Kartuli Dapna was established in 2014 with financial assistance from both USAID and the Agricultural Projects Management Agency (APMA). Recognizing the competitive advantage that Georgia-grown Bay Leaves represent in terms of flavor, aroma, functionality and overall quality, compared to similar leaves grown and processed in other regions of the world, the incentive for the company to open its doors was compelling.
Kartuli Dapna is located in the the village of Bzvani, one of the most healthful and pristine growing regions in Georgia. Bay Leaves are grown on company owned land and processed in an adjacent industrial plant equipped with low energy, high capacity drying facilities, the latest in cleaning, calibration and packing machines, and a fully equipped lab that ensures the highest levels of quality and integrity throughout every stage of manufacturing.
Looking towards a productive and sustainable future, Kartuli Dapna is currently pursuing ISO 22000 certification for both management and food safety systems and will have secured organic certification for its products by the end of 2017.
The Ministry of Agriculture, Enterprise Georgia and USAID’s REAP supported Kartuli Dapna Ltd to participate in Gulfood 2017 that is the world’s biggest annual food and beverage trade event. Kartuli Dapna held over 60 B2B meeting that evolved into business negotiations and signing of contracts.